LA  Real Estate Law Group
[…] See Cal. Code of Civil Procedure Section 405.38.   The court has some discretion, whether or not to award attorney’s fees and costs, and may do so swiftly if a party did not act with “substantial justification.”    

II.  RECORDING AND PROCESSING  REQUIREMENTS AND RULES FOR LIS PENDENS ACTIVITIES ARE DELINEATED IN THE CAIFORNIA CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE

The definition and rules about a “lis pendens” document are found in California statutes, namely,    Cal. Code of Civil Procedure Sections 405-405.24. to  405.39. 

For example, Cal. Code of Civil Procedure Section 405.20 provides,  “a party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged. The notice may be recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which all or part of the real property is situated. The notice shall contain the names of all parties to the action and a description of the property affected by the action.” 

Cal.